A great day of Under 18 rugby league was had at Mollymook Oval last Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The oval came alive with eight teams competing on the day. Unfortunately the Mollymook Golf Club Under 18s were well beaten but gave their all against the early favourites for this years title, the Berry Magpies, and coach Paul Love surely saw a lot of potential in his young side.
The competition proper commences next Sunday with the ExServos Bulldogs hosting Nowra Bomaderry Jets.
The first game, the Women’s League Tag, will commence at 10.35am, followed by the Mollymook Golf Club Under 18s, against the Stingrays.
Many thanks to the game day team of volunteers who work tirelessly to make our home games a success and provide all supporters with refreshments and other requirements.
Don’t forget the fantastic Mothers Day raffle which will be drawn on May 10.
The prize includes a one-night stay at Bannisters, bed and breakfast (conditions apply); a $150 dinner voucher at Millard’s Cottage; a trip to Hedz Up Hairdresser; a manicure and facial at All Buffed Up; an outfit from Sachi on Green; shoes from Comfort Shoes; a pair of sunglasses from Eye Appeal and a morning tea at Café Pavilion, so don’t miss out on a ticket.
Membership of the Bulldogs is available at $5.50 and we have season tickets for $50 for all home games which are great value.
Easter Saturday, April 19, will be past players’ day and we are endeavouring to contact as many past players as possible.
If you are a past player, please come along and enjoy a great day at Mollymook Oval when all grades, plus WLT, will be playing Jamberoo.
The South Coast Group 7 rugby league competition began at Mollymook last Sunday when Round 7 of the Under 18 Competition was decided.
With 10 sides participating officials decided to play a round of the Under 18s before the commencement of the home and away draw.
Shellharbour Stingrays and Warilla Lake South had byes on the day.
There were some massive scores on the day with Berry, Gerringong and Albion Park Oak Flats rattling up 176 points.
Matt Arblaster of APOF scored 20 points with a try and 8 goals, Jake Taylor of Gerringong scored 32 points with 3 tries and 10 goals with Jack Parrish of Berry running up 28 points with 3 tries and 8 goals.
Leading try scorer on the day was Harry Phillips of Gerringong with 6 tries, amassing 24 points.
Arblaster (left centre), Parrish (left second row) and Phillips (right wing) justified their selection in the SCG7 Representative team.
On form Jake Taylor would not be out of place in any rep team.
In the first fixture on Sunday APOF were far to strong for Kiama winning 54/0.
Alongh Arblaster's tally, tries went to Josh Leet, Lachie Farrel,Scott Austin, Luke Callaghan(2), Matt King(2) and Paul Bell a try and a goal.
The Batemans Bay / Shellharbour game was by far the most entertaining with the score locked at 6 all at halftime.
The Bay got to a 18/12 with the Sharks levelling in the 59th minute.
The Bay's Man of the Match Doug Ebsworth knocked over a penalty goal in the last minute of play to give his team a victory.
Batemans Bay 20 (tries to Chad Heycox, Isaac Sullivan, and Daniel Aldridge and Doug Ebsworth 4 goals ) Shellharbour Sharks 18 (Kurt Field try and 3 goals, Jake Rosewarn and Manny Sultana a try each).
Gerringong showed that they will again be a force in the Under 18 competition defeating a plucky Jamberoo 66 to 22.
Gerringong 66 (Jake Taylor 3 tries and 10 goals, Harry Phillips 6 tries , Alec Brookes 2 tries and Abel Wilson 1 try) Jamberoo 22 (Jack Wright 2 tries, Liam Baxter a try and Luke Maples a try and 3 goals)
Berry Magpies have been able to keep the majority of their Under 18 squad together from last year and put the cleaners through Milton Ulladulla in the 2.45pm game. James Dinnie and Jack Parrish confirmed their selection in the rep. side with standout performances. Parrish captained his club side and would have to be in the running for the Group leadership in the games to come.
Milton Ulladulla are made up of mainly Under 16s from last season and under coach Paul Love will show plenty of improvement.
Dwayne Longbottom in his second year at fullback was safe.
Nathan Browne on the wing also played strongly.
Milton's line up was Longbottom and Browne, Rory Smith, Jarrod Jackson, Louis Bettingfield, James Hayman, Luke Adams, Todd Jackson, Matt Zuzic, Jeremiah Organ, Tyler Clark, River Roberts, Harley Grundey, Sean Vella, Angus Ylias, Joey Woszatka and Peter Adams.
A former rep player James Hayman was good with the ball for Milton Ulladulla but defence was a major let down on the day all across the paddock.
Berry 56 (Jack Parrish 3 tries, 8 goals, James Dinnie 2 tries, Dylan Buchanan, Corey Stynes, Luke Duffell, Adrian Thoms and Lachlan Dresser tries) Milton Ulladulla 4 (James Hayman).
Club president Bert Powell told the Times that conditions were perfect for rugby league and with eight clubs involved the club was happy enough with the attendance.
Next Sunday at Bill Andriski Oval at Mollymook the ExServos Bulldogs will play Nowra Bomaderry in Round 1 of the competition in First, Reserve and Womens League Tag and Shellharbour Stingrays in Under 18s.
The first game will be played at 10.45am and a function will be held at the ExServos Club commencing at about 5.15pm.