THE Mollymook Golf Club Charity Day held on August 12 was a great success, raising over $6000.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The recipients of the fundraising are the Milton Hospital Auxiliary and the Budawang School.
The ladies’ committee would like to thank Colin and Wendy Whitehead from the Milton Clothesline for their generous support in helping achieve that goal.
The ladies would also thanked IGA Milton, Beachcomber Hair Salon, Tilba Treasures and the Beachhut for their ongoing sponsorship.
On Wednesday, August 20 the Hilltop Vets Stableford was played with 58 starters.
A grade winner – D. Hassall 38, runner-up – M. Woodward 37, third – I. Barrett 35.
B grade winner – T. Markovski 35, runner-up – J. Hartas 30 countback, third – D. Francis 30.
C grade winner – M. Smith 37, runner-up – G. McFarland 34 countback, third – J. Roberts.
Points run down to 25.
Nearest the pins: fifth – J. Coburn, ninth – J. Bryant, 12th – J. Kennedy, 17th – T. Robinson
The Beachside Vets 9 Hole Single Stableford was played with 25 starters.
The first round of the Owen Gannon Trophy finished with a consistent Gary Logan leading the field on 21 points, just edging out Doug Mills on a countback.
The second and final round will take place on August 27.
Ball competition went down to 14 points on a countback: J. Slorach 20, D. Allaway 20, B. Cary 18, D. Wardleworth 18, T. Lea 18, C. Workman 17, B. Anderson 17, D. Fleming 17, R. Tripp 15, D. Miller 14.
Nearest the pins: second hole T. Lea, sixth hole J. Durant, seventh hole T.Lea.
On Thursday, August 21 the Hilltop Single Stableford was played with 68 male starters and 16 women starters.
Men
A Grade winner – M. Duffey 36 countback, runner-up – C. Luker 36, third – J. Clough 34 countback.
Scratch winner – J. Clough 33.
B grade winner – G. Hickamn 37, runner-up – R. Bradley 36, third – G. Makeham 35.
C grade winner – G. Johnston 37 countback, runner-up – F. Schulz 37, third – J. McCabe 36.
Points run down to 32 on countback.
Ladies
Division one winner – M. Norman 31, runner-up – P. Kerr 30.
Division two winner – L. Sambolec 32, runner-up – A. Miller 30 countback.
Points run down to 29.
Nearest the pins:
Men’s fifth – G. Bottle, ninth – D. Laidlaw, 12th – J. Kennedy, 17th – J. McCabe.
Ladies fifth – C. Hodgetts, 12th – C. Hodgetts, 17th – L. Robinson.
4BBB winners – T. Maguire and K. Jackson 45.
Points run down to 42 on countback.
On Friday, August 22 the Beachside Chook Run was played with 40 players.
Men’s winner – B. Sands 21, T. Lea 21, T. Robinson 21.
Ladies winner - E. King 20, K. Gardner 19, S. Myer-Bateman 18.
Mollymook Open 4BBB
Winners – J. Webb and R. Hayward 43, runners-up – D. Vranic and L. Arthur 39, third – B. Kelly and G. Lloyd 38 countback.
Nearest the pins: fifth – N. Toner, ninth – L. Ibbotson, 12th – R. Fisher, 17th – S. Pierce.
On Sunday, August 24 the Mollymook Open Amateur Championships final round was played over 36 holes.
Gross winner – A. Haughie (Pennant Hills) 147
Runner-up – M. Panopoulus (Bonnie Doon) 152
36 hole nett winner – N. Bull (Queanbeyan) 150
Runner-up – P. Longworth (Warringah) 151
Stableford winner – M. Smith (Cronulla) 65
Runner-up – D. Frost 62 countback
Nearest the pins
Day one - fifth – G. Cruikshank, ninth – B. Christofersen, 12th – T. Cadger, 17th – M. Panopoulos.
Day two - fifth – N. Cochrane, ninth – L. Brucic, 12th – G. Evans, 17th – L. Tisma.