SUNDAY, August 30 was a great day to watch two great bowlers fight out in the final of the Milton Ulladulla Minor Singles Championship.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The two Bowlers were Ray Murrell and Paul James and what a great game it was.
The green was a little slow after all the rain and it took a bit of getting used to the conditions, but being experienced bowlers it was not long before Ray started to get the upper hand.
Ray led for most of the match but Paul was not far behind.
However Ray seemed to enjoy the conditions better and ran out winning 31-19.
TUESDAY, August 26 and Thursday, August 28
There were no bowls played at Mollymook due to rain.
In spite of forecast storms on the north coast, news from Nelson Bay reported that the no. 3 teams were able to play each day.
They had one win and one loss in each game but sadly did not progress to the next round.
They had a great time, had a wonderful experience and the team members are grateful for the local hospitality and wonderful support shown by the club and its members.
Member look forward to the resumption of normal bowls next week.
Vale
A MINUTES silence before the Wednesday bowls was held in memory of life member Bill Neely, who passed away the previous day.
Bill, along with his wife Joyce (dec), were both tireless workers in the club for many years.
Thoughts are with his family.
Bill’s funeral will be held at Milton-Ulladulla Funeral Services, Camden Street, Ulladulla, at 11am today.
Wednesday social bowls will not start until 2pm.
District Rookies Bowls
Saturday saw four newer bowlers (that is less than 18 months bowling) travel to St Georges Basin to gain valuable experience in the district rookies singles play off.
Roy Booth, Geoff Travis and Geoff Watson all had a win and a loss in their games, while Paul Barnes won his three games and played again on Sunday.
The triples championship semi-final has been put back because of the rookies matches however, in social bowls, lucky rink winners were R. Wynter, G. Boots and B. Ayshford 25 who survived a late charge from A. Wicken, B. Brandley and Peter Champion 18.
Social Triples
On Wednesday, August 27 visitors Nick King (Milton-Ulladulla) and Bob Smith (Malua Bay) were warmly welcomed and joined 42 locals on the synthetic.
Unfortunately for Nick and his team they met Brian Stanmore and his lot, who won 32-17 and maintained momentum to take out the lucky rink drawn.
$200 Medley Pairs
On Friday, August 29 the $200 Medley Pairswere played.
A great win by Jeff Tierney and Bill Rayner held off a strong contingent from Milton-Ulladulla and local teams to have a high 12-shot score on the five randomly selected ends.
They played against Rob Morton and George Foster, who were lucky to be against the right team at the right time.
The $15 Keno voucher was won by Harry Pierce and Kevin Harris, with a plus 19 over Ron Wynter and Bob Brooks.
Cheers to all.
BEAUTIFUL sunshine greeted 43 roadrunners last Sunday after a week of damp weather.
Seven games of triples were played with the following results.
Pam Sayers, Geoff Watson and Kerry Jones 16 just held on against a fast finishing Bob Sayers, June Manning and David White 14; Ron and Marg Barnes and Eric King 28 were too strong for Sue Dent/Marg Suthern, Alan Hayman and Brian Thurecht 19; Roy Booth, Tony Field and Tony Clarke 20 got lucky against Barb Davies, Peter Sneddon and Ray Essex 18; Col Manning, Peter Champion and Lee Dent 25 defeated Judy Thurecht, John Suthern and Dylan Essex 6; Mike Dundas, Robin Oke and Rob Morton 28 proved too strong for Peter Hudson, Brian Lambert and new skip, Geoff Travis 6; Lyn Dundas, Jeff Deal and Trish Moy, played out a 14-all draw with Pat Connor, Don Wilkinson and Harry Sheehy, and Graham Smith, Bob Brooks and Phil Oliver 21 overcame Ralph Gabbott, Wendy Lambert and Craig Lees 18.
Roy Booth, Tony Field and Tony Clarke took home the lucky rink chickens, kindly donated again by Dirtbusters, while Lyn Dundas, Jeff Deal and Trish Moy got half their green fees back as the losing rink.
The $300 jackpot failed to go off and will be recontested next month.
Raffle winners included Lyn Dundas, Lee Dent, Rob Morton, Becky the barmaid, Graham Smith, Judy Thurecht and Trish Moy.
Thanks must go to Ron Henry who, alone and unassisted, prepared a barbecue for 43 hungry bowlers.
Next Sunday will be normal bowls.
The cards will be called at 9am and expert tuition will be available from 8.30am for beginners.
Visitors are welcome, as always.
A pessimist complains about the wind, an optimist expects the wind to change and a realist adjusts the sails.
Sunday
TODAY saw 11 players take to the green.
Welcome back to Margaret and Allan Macky.
Winners were Allan Macky, Doreen Dickson and Al Walsh.
Monday
It was the AGM, with 50 bowlers and two observers in attendance.
Club president Cheryl welcomed all, thanked the outgoing committee for their dedication and help over the past three years and thanked the members for making her job such a pleasure during this time.
The meeting opened and life member Betty Longford stepped in as interim chairperson.
The incoming committee for 2015 is Kath Fraser (president), Sandra Crimmins (secretary), Jan Winter (treasurer), Barbara Whitbread and Carol Monte (vice-presidents), Sue Brown (match committee chairperson), Eve Jones and Cherilyn Brace (match committee), Anne Doherty (selection committee chairperson), Ralda Graham, Jo Cattley, Helen Bamford and Val Marczan (selection committee), Doreen Dickson, Athalie Spry and Marie Gosby (general purpose committee) , Bev Berkery, Tracey Hoult, Glencye Pendlebury and Robyn Chapman (social committee), Sandra and Kath (delegates to district), Cecelie Hallahan (publicity officer) and, Val Marczan (welfare).
A huge vote of thanks goes to all those who nominated and best of luck for the ensuring year.
Tuesday
The heavens opened again over night and the mixed day was cancelled.
A huge thank you to the bingo players, the staff and those in attendance on Tuesday morning.
Thursday
Once again rain closed the day so no bowls for the week.
Hopefully we will see everyone next week.
Social bowls
WEDNESDAY winners were Kent Brown, Adam Best and Grahame Carriage and runners-up John Modra, Rob Lavington and Val Leshenko.
Friday overall winners were Fred Foster and Ross Kidson two plus 19 and runners-up were Jack O’Brien and John Graham two plus 15.
First game winners were Kay and Dillon Essex plus 14 and second game winners were Rob Guilford and Val Leshenko plus 10.
Saturday winners were Graham James and Ian Fraser and runners-up Alan Clark and Bill Harris.
Turkey Trots winners were M. Stirling and R. Fuller and runners-up were G. Clegg, J. Hope and RA Fuller.
The lucky door prize was won by Lucas, mystery prize by John Taber and bog trophy by RA Fuller.