AFTER almost a week of good waves at HQ, and with an encouraging report for contest day, there was a good roll up of 22 longboarders for the Mollymook Longboarders September club contest on Saturday, September 20.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With set waves at four foot there were quite a few free-surfers to contend with in the line-up, and although there were lulls between sets, waves were shared with very few instances of right-of-way conflict, and most of those were between competitors.
After a brief but worrying period in ICU with septicaemia from a splinter that nearly cost him an arm, Ross Tomsen was back in the water for almost the first time since the Charity Classic.
The club welcomed a new member, Paul Sinfield, who had surfed as a visitor in June.
Mike Yule was surfing on a new 10 footer that was his prize from a raffle at the Cronulla Southside Spring Classic.
Rob Maher, Ross Murphy, Mike Greentree, and Adam Maher progressed direct to the semis from the heats, leaving everyone else to surf through the repechage rounds.
Point score contenders Neale Ashby and Steve Rutten needed to progress through the two repechage rounds if they were to be semi-finalists, and they both rose to the occasion, along with Ken Peek.
The task was easier from the second rep round, but the lulls between sets were becoming longer, and most riders failed to find more than three waves.
Rod Dale was one of those and despite a high average first score could not find a second wave.
Tommo also failed to progress, but his fate was self-inflicted from an interference call.
Tony Loves won his second round rep heat with two mid-average scores, but the effort took up all of his meds reserves, and he was eliminated in the semis.
Steve Rutten sat in the lounge in the first semi, and picked up some smaller waves that provided better scoring potential than most of the bigger set waves, and he was the clear winner from Mike Greentree with Rob Maher third.
In the second semi Laurie Andrew used the reverse tactic and picked off two of the set waves in his inimitable style for a win over Phil Cumming and Ken Peek.
An interference call saw Ross Murphy miss the final for the first time in the contest year.
In conditions that should have suited his style, Adam Maher could not find the waves.
Neale Ashby caught plenty of waves but missed out on the quality.
Greg Furmage caught only one wave.
Mike Greentree was the early leader in the final with two mid-average scores, but he was overtaken by Rob Maher and Steve Rutten late in the heat.
Rob’s highest scoring wave involved a late-late take-off on a set wave that he powered all the way to the rocks and had the spectators hooting. Ken Peek, in a marathon five heat effort on the day for a bloke who has had some recent health problems, and surfing in his first final in almost two years, also caught up with Mike, but just missed third place on a countback.
Laurie Andrew’s usual strategy failed this time and he caught only one wave.
Thanks to Geoff Barnett for contest administration, to Adze Maher for the catering, and to Paul Sinfield for his work behind the barbecue.
Steve Campbell was a busy bee with the clean-up.
Club president Cazza provided some needed entertainment in his admonishment of interference offenders, and perhaps the incidence will now diminish.
Thanks to Southern Man Surf Shop Ulladulla for their continued support.
Results
1. Rob Maher
2. Steve Rutten
3. Mike Greentree
4. Ken Peek
5. Phil Cumming
6. Laurie Andrew
The next contest is scheduled for Saturday, October 18.
The AGM will be held immediately after the contest.