CONGRATULATIONS to the 36 Hole Foursomes Champions for 2014 Tom Punnett and Jamie Clough with a score of 158, followed by Brad Parker and Tony Walker with 161.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 2014 Mollymook Seniors Open was held over two rounds on Sunday and Monday with Dale Tapper from Bayview Golf Club taking out the title with 151 from defending champion Greg McKay on 155.
Good golfing this week.
Regards, Barry West.
On Tuesday, November 18 the Hilltop Ladies Single Stableford was played with 64 starters.
Division one 1st – L. Ewin 37, 2nd B. Metham 34, 3rd R. Waller 33 c/b.
Division two 1st – B. Parker 34 c/b, 2nd D. Maguire 34, 3rd G. Turnbull 32.
Division three 1st – A. Martin 34, 2nd S. Pender 32, 3rd S. Mulligan 31.
Points run down to 28 c/b.
NTP: 5th A. Buricod, 9th D. Maguire, 12th W. Smith, 17th L. Sambolec.
Beachside Ladies 9 and 18 Hole Stableford was played.
18 hole winner: Doreen Ralph 32, runner-up Yvonne Modra 32 c/b.
9 hole winner: Hilda Collins 19, runner-up Connie Anforth 17.
Balls: Lesley Rossetto, Helen Neal, Faye Burke, Anne Carvalho, Bonnie Roberts, Chris Hallott, Mary Whelan, Carol Wise, Joy Young Margaret Slorach and Rhonda Punnett.
NTP: 2nd Cathy Stevens, 6th Rhonda Punnett.
D and P: 7th Liz McGuire, 9th Anne Carvalho.
On Wednesday, November 19 the Hilltop Single Stableford was played with 129 starters.
A grade 1st – F. Lampe 39, 2nd K. Sargeant 37, 3rd J.C. Guerit 36 c/b.
B grade 1st – J. Paterson 39, 2nd G. Hillyer 37, 3rd T. Robinson 35 c/b.
C grade 1st – J. Henney 37, 2nd J. Magee 36, 3rd A. Granger 35 c/b.
D grade 1st – G. Neeve 42, 2nd B. Lovell-Davis 38 c/b, 3rd K. Moody 38.
Team event winners – D. Browm B. Glyde and G. Neeve.
NTP: 5th P. Harrison, B. Powell, 9th F. Bosco, B. Thompson, 12th B. Humphry, B. Lovell-Davis, 17th K. Stephens, J. Henney.
The Beachside Vets 9 Hole Single Stableford was played with 32 starters
Three players came home with 20 points, a creditable effort given that they only had three clubs (including a putter) at their disposal.
Jim McGrechan won the event on a c/b from Paul Apter, with Bob Tripp in third place.
Ball comp. down to 15 points on a c/b: B. Sands 19, A. Miglionico (a visitor from St Georges Basin) 19, D. Wardleworth 19, D. Fleming 18, S. Sayers 18, J. Durant 18, P. Geach 17, T. Lea 17, D. Allaway 17, B. Cary 17, J. Slorach 16, B. Moran 15, P.Coogan 15.
NTP: 2nd T. Lea, 6th B. Cary, 7th A. Miglionico.
On Thursday 20th November the Hilltop Single Stableford was played with 120 men and 27 women starters.
Men: A grade 1st – J. Stephens 38 c/b, 2nd P. Tooth 38, 3rd B. Huckel 37 c/b, 4th P. Harrison 37.
Scratch winner – T. Punnett 33.
B grade 1st – C. Sibley 39, 2nd D. Laidlaw 38 c/b, 3rd T. Haining 38, 4th J. Fair 37 c/b.
C grade 1st – G. Charsley 40, 2nd – J. Allen 37, 3rd K. Winters, 4th D. Newman.
Points run down to 33 c/b
Ladies:
Division one 1st – T.Wickes 34, 2nd D. Lewis 32.
Division two 1st – R. Williams 34 c/b, 2nd R. Williams 34.
Points run down to 29 c/b.
NTP:
Men’s - 5th G. McLennan, 9th P. Harrison, 12th B. Peters, 17th T. Punnett.
Ladies - 5th K. Turner, 9th A. Buricod, 12th P. Thomas, 17th R. Williams.
On Friday, November 21 the Hilltop Mollymook Challenge was played with seven starters and T. Punnett was the winner with 38.
The Beachside Chook Run was played.
Men’s: 1st – T. Leatham 24, A. Durkin 23 c/b, D. Wardleworth 23.
Ladies: 1st – S. Pender 21, 2nd M. Harrison 20, 3rd H. Neal 19.
On Saturday, November 22 the Hilltop Mens 36 Holes Foursomes Championships was played.
Foursomes Champions – J. Clough and T. Punnett 156, runners-up B. Parker and T. Walker 161.
Men: A Grade 1st – N. Land 40, 2nd B. George 39 c/b, 3rd G. Gunstone 39.
B Grade 2nd – G. Bakouris 38 c/b, 2nd D. Punnett 38, 3rd R. Roadcap 35 c/b.
Points run down to 33 c/b.
Ladies: 1st – J. Schnoor 34.
Points run down to 27.
NTP: Men’s - 5th P. Wood, 9th M. Langham, 12th R. Townsend, 17th P. King.
On Sunday, November 23 the Hilltop Medley Single Stableford was played with 56 men and 26 women starters.
Men’s A grade 1st – R. Townsend 38, 2nd F. Schnoor 37 c/b, 3rd S. Tidbury 37, 4th B. Hasler 37.
B grade 1st – G. Rochow 40, 2nd A. Morgan 39 c/b, 3rd H. Castle 39, 4th K. Date 39.
Points run down to 34.
Ladies division one 1st – R. Hughes 36, 2nd J. McMullen 33 c/b.
Division two 1st – M. Lowes 38, 2nd A. Buricod 37.
Points run down to 32.
NTP: Men’s - 5th H. Castle, 9th M. Woodward, 12th G. McLennan, 17th R. Shearman.
Ladies - 5th J. Stafford, 12th J. Schnoor, 17th J. McMullen.
WE had four starters at Beachside on Sunday with Lachlan Barr having a day out.
He was the gross winner with a score of 49, he was the winner of the NTP on the second hole and won the longest drive on the eighth.
Well done Lachlan.
The nett winner was Ethan Davies with 34 nett and the nett runner-up was Jack Bury with 37.
The 5-hole short course winner went to Clyde Adams with a great score of 23 nett.
Well done to all players.