WITH players away for other arrangements and reps as well as a few injuries, it was not until early Saturday morning all four sides were finalised as the committee managed somehow to fill all four teams.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Fortunately it came out better than anyone could have expected with two teams walking away with big wins.
T20 team begins with a win
THE T20 first grade competition kicked off with Ulladulla travelling to Sanctuary Point to play Bay and Basin.
Ulladulla only had nine players but knew a win would put them in a good position for the rest of the competition.
Ulladulla fielded first and with some good bowling backed up with some great fielding, had Bay and Basin 8/54 after about eight overs.
Bay and Basin then put on a ninth wicket partnership of 58 before Matt Gilkes broke them and grabbed the last wicket shortly after bowling Bay and Basin out for 116.
Ulladulla began its run chase quickly with last minute replacement Shane Isherwood and Grant Morris starting off.
Shane Isherwood was the first to go with the score on 24 after three overs.
Matt Gilkes joined Grant and they moved onto 51 before Matt Gilkes departed.
Ulladulla then fell into a heap, losing 4/10 to be 5/61 and only had three wickets to spare.
Kaleb Gatt and Aaron Wester took the score to 99 before Gatty departed with the score on 99 and Aaron at 104.
This left the last pair 13 to win with the one wicket remaining and not many balls left.
Daniel Todeschini showed some good composure with Scott King and it came down to the last ball with Ulladulla hitting a two to win the game by one run.
Next Friday night sees our home T20 game against last year’s T20 champions Bomaderry at Ulladulla Sports Park.
FIRST grade were without star batters Harley Bell, Matthew Gilkes and Jason Linke when they played Batemans Bay at Ulladulla Sports Park.
Ulladulla fielded first on a flat deck and fast outfield with Batemans Bay taking full advantage throughout their innings.
Chances were next to none during Batemans Bay's innings with only three wickets taken and Bay amassing 3/266 off 45 overs.
Steve Bond, Aaron Wester and Wes Holmes took a wicket each.
Ulladulla still felt they were in the game after chasing down 288 only two weeks earlier.
Grant Morris and Terry Dorrell put on an opening partnership of 21 before Grant departed for nine.
Having been promoted from third grade Shane Isherwood joined Tezz at the crease but Terry departed on a dubious LBW decision with the score on 22. Skipper Aaron Wester joined Ishy at the crease and they were pushing the run rate along nicely before Isherwood departed with the score on 48.
Dan Beasley joined the skipper and then went about trying to get the home side right into the game hitting a few fours in a partnership of 36 before Wester departed for a well fought 30.
Nathan Bell joined Dan and they put on another 24 before Nathan departed for 20.
Most of the rest of the tail failed to get into double figures until Scott King joined Beasley in a 55-run partnership for the ninth wicket before Scott holed out on 36.
Steve Bond was the last to go on two with the score on 202 and Beasley not out on 56.
A good score for first grade considering they were short on batsmen.
First grade player of the match - Dan Beasley.
SECOND grade travelled to Batemans Bay with a depleted side.
Batemans Bay batted first and were rolled for just 88 with Doug Chisholm taking four wickets.
Unfortunately at the time of the write-up stats were not available, but we know Ulladulla passed the score after 17 overs with the loss of only four wickets.
Second grade player of the match - Doug Chisholm.
IT was a battle of two teams searching for their first win of the season on Saturday as Ulladulla faced Batemans Bay at Lighthouse Oval.
Third grade has been a primarily development side and it showed in this game with six juniors turning up to show the big boys how it is done. Batemans Bay batted first and from early on the wickets fell consistently.
No batsmen really got going with only a few making double figures.
Tony Lavalle was the pick of the bowlers with his 4/9 off five overs and Stephen Donohue 2/17 off five overs.
Young Rocky also took two stumpings while keeping to add on to the one he took in juniors.
Batemans Bay were all out for 123 in the 37th over.
The chase began well with openers Tony and Stephen putting on a stand of 44 before Tony fell for 12.
Young Max Eggins helped put on a further 22 before the "Master Pastor" Steve departed for 43.
Andrew joined his son at the crease and the father and son combination tore Batemans Bay to shreds passing the score in the 28th over with Max 20 not out and Andrew 35 not out.
A good all round effort from the team, which is getting stronger and stronger every week.
Next week will see a big test against the table topping Sussex Inlet, but also sees the return of skipper Shane Isherwood, blaster Matt Ringland and opening bowlers Darrell Lewis and Keith Jones.
Third grade player of the match - "Master Pastor" Stephen Donohue.
CIVIC Video fourth grade all out 83 (32.4) lost to Ex-Servos 3/86 (14.1).
After a week of off field dramas, including removing the rugby league posts from Ulladulla Sports Park, the ground used on Saturday, the weather was welcoming and pleasant with a cooling north-east breeze.
The pitch was freshly marked and the outfield was slow.
The Ex-Servos captain called correctly and promptly inserted Ulladulla.
Late call-ups for the game included Bethany Nielsen and Ryan Geerlings. Thank you to both for playing at short notice.
Returning to fourth grade, Julias Machado opened the batting with volunteer Mick Jaeger.
Mick’s improved performance at the top of the order has been noted.
Julias top scored for the side with 21 runs.
Darren Smith scored eight and Robbo seven while Bethany contributed well with a double figure score of 11.
Murray Saywell got a four away and scored well for the first time this year.
Ryan occupied the crease and bravely scored his first run in grade cricket.
After 32.4 overs the Seagulls were dismissed for 83.
Afternoon tea was delectable with the lamingtons proving to be particularly useful.
Although the United side lasted just 14.1 overs in the field, three face-saving wickets were taken.
Julias, new opening bowler Josh Bunting and Darren Smith all claimed a wicket.
Wicketkeeper Emily Jaeger took a catch while Bryce got his hands to two good grabs.
Civic Video of the Week – American Muscle – Hero of the Day – Julias Machado.
Next game is against Nowra Green at the Added Area.
First grade v Bay and Basin at Sanctuary Point Oval - Aaron Wester (c), Grant Morris, Jason Linke, Harley Bell, Dan Beasley, Wes Holmes, Terry Dorrell, Scott King, Steve Bond, Nathan Bell, Matt Shea, Matt Gilkes.
Second grade v Bay and Basin at Ulladulla Sports Park No.1 - Rob Thompson (c), Ben Hendrie, Troy Nightingale, Gary Brooks, Ben Ireland, Chris Barford, Doug Chisholm, Kaleb Gatt, Craig Smith, James Baccarini, Sam Smith.
Third grade v Sussex Inlet at Sussex Inlet Oval - Tony Lavalle (c), Shane Isherwood, Adam Sargood, Christian Sargood, Andrew Eggins, Max Eggins, Darrell Lewis, Keith Jones, Rocky Lavalle, Nathan Avery, Scott Evans, Matt Ringland.
Fourth grade v Nowra Green at Added Area - Chris Jones (c), Andrew Robertson, Michael Jaeger, Emily Jaeger, Murray Saywell, Josh Bunting, Ray Charlton, Scott Evans, Ben Burns, Leon Bird, Michael Ramsden, Dale Ramsden.