A GREAT afternoon was had by all last Friday when the Mollymook Golf Club held a nine-hole Ambrose event to raise money for much respected member, Tom Punnett, who is heading off to the USA to further his career in golf.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
More than $1700 was raised on the day with the proceeds from the golf, the Friends of Hilltop barbecue, ladies cakes and the sale of a bucket full of raffle tickets.
The raffle winners were first, Craig Bury winning a game at Koowindah Waters with one night’s accommodation, second was Jack Hadland, winning the Cleveland golf bag and third Brian Woods, two golf lessons with Barry West.
We would like to thank everyone involved for their wonderful support and wish Tom all the success in his new venture and look forward to hearing from him in the near future.
Women’s charity day
Thousands of dollars are expected to be raised for Jindelara and the Milton Ulladulla Hospital Auxiliary during the women’s gold charity day on August 11.
About 100 players are expected on the day, competing for prizes offered by a long list of sponsors.
It costs $20 to play, which also brings five tickets to the in-house raffle, while the day will also feature a cake stall put on by the hospital auxiliary members, arts and crafts, bric-a-brac and players can even use Mulligans to buy shots.
The women’s club is aiming to raise about $8000 for charity on the day, helped by the golf club donating all takings on the day.
Also helping with the fundraising are the hole sponsors for the day, including Harris Scarfe, Beachcomber Hair, South Coast Business and Financial Solutions, IGA Milton, Mollymook Shores, Tucker’s Real Estate, Mollymook Wines, Jervis Bay Hearing Centre, Gentle Dental, Tallwood Restaurant, Coast Real Estate, Ashiki, Bendigo Bank, Mollymook Beach Waterfront, Milton Village Vet, Ulladulla Toyota, Eye Q, Bella Coastal Property, Cupitts Winery, Milton District Meats and Taylor Made Financial Solutions.
Also donating to the day are Coles, Woolworths, Bunnings, the golf shop, the Milton Clothesline and Arcadia Cinema.
Tuesday July 21
Hilltop ladies individual par 60 starters
Division one winner P Kerr +3 2nd R Robson 0 3rd K Bennett -2
Division two winner J Hartas 0 2nd M Derham -1 c/b 3rd M Swan -1
Division three winner E Baker -1 2nd M Brown -2 3rd A Jackson -3 c/b
Points run down to -5 c/b
Nearest the pins 5th R Hughes 9th A Mockler 12th J Schnoor 17th R Waller
Beachside ladies 9 hole stableford 21 starters
Winner J Johnston 19 c/b 2nd J Levett 19 3rd K Mewburn 18
Points run down to 14 c/b
Nearest the pins 2nd K March 6th C Anforth 7th C Hollott 9th J Levett
Wednesday July 22
Hilltop vets single stableford captains vs presidents day 124 Starters
A Grade winner P Wood 36 c/b 2nd R Sutherland 36 3rd F Fusca 35
B Grade winner A Gomez 38 2nd M Huthnance 37 3rd B Johnston 36
C Grade winner B Thompson 40 2nd K Markovski 39 3rd P Davis 38
D Grade winner C Hadfield 40 2nd C Downs 38 3rd J Hodge 37
Nearest the pins 5th A Granger, L Hayes 9th P Wood, J Dwyer 12th C Goodley, P Lane 17th G Smith, B Thompson
Winning team: Presidents
Beachside vets 9 stableford par 27 starters
Only 27 golfers played a single nine hole Stableford event, in conjunction with the second round of the John Percy Memorial Trophy.
Brian Warner was a clear winner with 22 points, while Brian Burnett was runner-up with 20 points on a count back from Bernie Sands.
Ball winners were Don Miller 19, Ron Sweeney 19, Bill Moran 19, Bill Brown 18, Cliff Workman 18, Jim McGrechin 17, Gary Logan 17 and Chris Hole 16.
Nearest the pins were Chris Hole on 2nd, Rob Fictor on the 6th, and Barry Cary on the 7th.
Four players to qualify for the John Percy Memorial Trophy are Don Miller, Ron Sweeney, Bill Brown and Cliff Workman.
Golfers wish David Yates a speedy recovery from his illness and operation.
Thursday July 23
Hilltop stroke short course 111 starters
MEN
A Grade winner N Heath 67 2nd C Liker 68 3rd G Oldigs 71 c/b
Scratch winner N Heath 70
B Grade winner V Parszuto 68 2nd M Nestler 70 3rd P McGuire 73 c/b
C Grade winner H Stabelmann 68 2nd G Wolfenden 72 c/b 3rd T Barnes 72
Points run down to 75
LADIES
Division One winner B Parker 76 c/b 2nd J Sweet 76
Division Two winner S Pender 74 2nd J Haskins 77
Points run down to 79 c/b
Nearest the pins Mens 5th B Woods 9th B Dickinson 12th A Seaton 17th P Wood
Ladies 5th V Johnston 9th D Bower 12th A Buricod 17th R Robson
4BBB winners R Douglas and T Barnes 63 c/b 2bd J Johnston and V Johnston 63
Points run down to 64
Friday July 24
Beachside Chook Run
AGU
1st B Maude 22 2nd B Walsh 21 3rd J Hudson 20 c/b
WGA
1st A Miller 19 c/b 2nd D Ralph 19 3rd J Millwood 18 c/b
Saturday July 25
Hilltop single stableford 97 starters
MEN
A Grade winner E Brown 35 2nd S Robson 33 c/b 3rd G Davies 33
Scratch winner A Sharp 29
B Grade winner G McLellan 40 2nd J Fair 36 3rd G Beach 35 c/b
C Grade winner R Schorobura 38 c/b 2nd D Banks 38 3rd K O’Neill 36
Points run down to 30 c/b
Nearest the pins Men 5th M Collins 9th F Corben 12th R Schorobura 17th R Howarth
4BBB winners J Johnston and D Banks 46 2nd G McLellan and J Millwood 45 c/b
Points run down to 40
Hilltop Ladies – 10 Players
Winner C Hadland 32 2nd K Bennett 28
Points run down to 26
Nearest the pins 5th C Hadland 12th V Johnston
Sunday July 26
Hilltop Single Stableford 45 Starters
MEN
A Grade winner D O’Brien 36 2nd E Brown 35 3rd J Johnston 34
B Grade winner J Granger 37 2nd D Brown 36 3rd C Terry 32 c/b
Points run down to 30 c/b
Nearest the pins Men 5th G McLellan 9th J, Johnston 12th P Cooke 17th J Granger
Hilltop ladies single stableford 22 starters
Division One winner B Parker 34 2nd R Robson 31 c/b
Division Two winner C Mulvey 32 2nd P Date 31
Points run down to 27 c/b
Nearest the pins
Ladies 5th R Robson 9th R Robson 12th K Bashford 17th V Johnston