Mollymook Women
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THE final rounds of the inaugural State Mixed Pairs Championship for the South Coast Region was held at Mollymook Beach Bowling Club on Saturday, July 25.
There were some close games with the leaders changing constantly.
At the conclusion of the games the winners of section one were Chris and Kerry Machon from Mollymook and winners of section two were Ron Wynter and Ann Brandley also from Mollymook.
The final was then held between these two teams and following a close result, the overall winners were Ron Wynter and Ann Brandley who won the right to contest the state playoffs in Tuncurry in November.
Thanks must go to bowls organiser Kay Pope assisted by the men’s organiser Barry Webb who, under trying circumstances at times, enabled the tournament to be a success.
The quarterly meeting was held on Monday, 20th July followed by the annual general meeting.
Outgoing president Ann Brandley was presented with a gift by VP Annette as a thank you from the members for her contribution as president over that past five years.
Congratulations to Lyn Newton who was voted in as our president for the coming year.
Vice presidents are June Manning and Ann Brandley, secretary is Lyn Youren, and treasurer is Mary Sheehy.
Kay Pope was voted in as chair of selection and Gwen Wood chair of match.
Tuesday July 21
President Lyn welcomed visitors Maureen and Mary from Milton Ulladulla and also new member Kerry Jarvis. With umpire Ann Brandley and controlling body Gwen Wood officiating, the semi-finals of minor singles championship were held.
The results were Margaret Waterworth defeating Kay Smith and Tracey Hoult defeating Lyn Youren in a cliff hanger.
The lucky rink was won by Marker Lyn Newton and Margaret Waterworth. The raffles were won by Nola West-Newman and Gwen Wood.
For your Diary:
The district minor pairs is on the notice board. Entries close July 28.
The major consistency is on the notice board. Entries close August 11.
Note that if you have not won a major singles or pairs you are entitled to enter the district events.
Quote of the Week: A Committee is a group which keeps minutes and loses hours.
Mollymook men
CHAMPIONSHIPS: Mollymook's pairs champions Nick King & Glen Dickson journeyed to Nowra last Sunday for the district knockout comp.
Their first game was a quarter final was against Worrigee which they won.
The afternoon semi-final was played in difficult blustery weather that Nowra handled better to take the match.
Well done though Nick & Glen, reaching the semis is not to be sneezed at!
Because Glen is in the final of the mixed pairs championship also scheduled for last Sunday that match has been postponed to next Sunday.
The first round of the major triples was played last Saturday in pleasant enough conditions.
Teams were uncharacteristically quiet as they went about their jobs.
Results were: G McGuire, P Barnes, G Watson 29 J Wilton, A Wynter, B Stanmore 22; G Dickson, R Booth, R Oke 31 C Milligan, G Smith, D Beavis 10; T Hill, C Machon, B Webb 24 G Wood, I Traves, B Smith 21; D White, A Wicken, R Morton 24 A Wynter, S Robertson, T Fraser 17; R Wall, L Dent, R Croot 20 N King, B Brooks, M Dundas 18 & in an extra end C Lees, K Hobday D Harrison defeated P Mills, T Clarke, B Brandley 20/19 In a social game David Adamson, Peter "the Ambo" Arndell, & Graham Boots def Ken Dwyer, Rob Lackman & Dennis Jones 21/19.
Lucky rink winners were Gary McGuire, Paul Barnes & Geoff Watson.
Worthwhile noting here that teams in the championship must in this event have a mix of abilities according to pennants grade or just social rating of the bowlers, thereby giving more members an even chance. T
his is appreciated by those mere mortal bowlers like yours truly!
SOCIAL TRIPLES Wednesday 22nd – 50 bowlers included Rob Lackman from Stawell & Ian Pirie from Kiama participated.
Results were: R Lackman, P Arndell 21 R Morton, L Hawken 25; R Potts, Croc Dundas, G Watson 26 C Lees, I Pirie, P Champion 17; K Jones, G Foster, A Jarvis 26 P Barnes, D Jones, J Hackney 17; J Paul, G King, R Nesbit 27 B Brooks, N Sargent, B Ayshford 15; T Fraser, K Dwyer defeated H Hansen, G Boots by a lot; A Wicken, B Thurecht, G Allen 23 C Machon, R Oke, P Lenton 20; T Hutchins, R Booth, J Bisset 26 D White, H Sheehy, F Wilson 19; S Robertson, D Groves, R Croot 23 G McGuire, G Smith, G Wood 20 & B Webb, G Travis, B Brandley 34 C Milligan, D Beavis D Turnbull 21. Lucky rink moneys went to the pairs game Ken & Ted, thereby saving the club $10.
$200 MEDLEY PAIRS Friday 24. Terry Hill back from nursing duties teamed with Jack Field to take out the big money with a score of eight on the five random rinks whilst Kerry Jones & Hutch earned the KENO Voucher with a +17 win over Chris Machon & Barry Webb. Cheers to all!
Milton Ulladulla men
The 40th Annual Winter Carnival was conducted over a two-week period commencing on Monday July 13 and concluding on a sunny but gusty Sunday, July 26.
Over the two weeks, competition was fierce for not just the prize money of $100 for each member of the winning team, $50 each for second place getters and $20 each for third, but also for the prestige of winning against good opposition bowlers.
More than 1000 entries were recorded for the 13 days of play.
Bowlers came from all over NSW as well as Victoria.
As one would expect, bowlers came from up and down the South Coast (from the Illawarra to Tura Beach, from neighbours like Lake Conjola and Mollymook to Malua Bay and Moruya).
Players also came from country areas like Cowra, Crookwell and Wagga.
We had players from Blacktown, North Ryde, Northmead and Wollongong.
Over 60 players came from Victoria, notably Ashburton, Bairnsdale and Paynseville.
Some could only stay for a week of bowls and some stayed for the two weeks. All were welcomed and enjoyed the hospitality of the club.
During the carnival, mixed games in fours, triples and pairs were played as well as the usual men’s and women’s triples and pairs.
The winter weather made the two weeks of bowls an interesting adventure – with clam sunny days, gusty windy days, cold and damp days but only one day and one afternoon were cancelled.
The last day of bowls was on Sunday July 26 , a mixed fours day with 104 bowlers, and was more of a fun day in very gusty conditions and concluded with a delicious sausage and steak barbecue lunch.
This week, the club returns to normal bowls events – men’s triples on Wednesday, men’s pairs on Friday (two sets of 10 ends) and men’s pairs on Saturday (one game of 20 ends) and the turkey trots (triples) on Sunday morning.
Friday will see the men’s number one pennant teams travelling to Albion Park for the state number one pennant finals, competing against 15 other zone teams from across NSW. We wish them the best of luck.
Lake Conjola men
Wednesday Social Bowls from July 22 - some games results.
N.Priest/S.Pennisi defeated L.Beaumont/R.Declauzel 29/8.
D.Nichols/K.Humphries drew with G.McWhirter/P.Evans.
C.Murphy,B.Marshall and A.McDougall defeated J.Martin,E.McKinnon and C.Baker 16/13.
Friday’s Greens were full on July 24, when 24 visitors from Wollongong, led by Bruce Piper and Phil Bartlett, joined the locals for an afternoon of friendly social bowls and banter.
Game.1. N.Priest /R.Declauzel played Boof/John.P
Game.2.B.Obrien/S.Mathieson defeated B.Piper/B.Barton 21/14.
Game.3.G.Taylor/M.Charters defeated Max and Macca 26/12.
Game.4. Rod and Harry defeated J.Weeks/G.Kelly 21/14
Game.5.Damo and Cookie defeated P.Evans/C.Baker 28/11.
Game.6.G.Mitchell/S.Wilson defeated Dally and Sando 26/14.
Game.7.Col and John defeated D.Nichols/B.Marshall 29/12.
Game.8.Mario and David May defeated R.Wade and K.Humphries 41/27. Game.9.E.McKinnon/A.Macdougall defeated Sparkles and Watty 37/10.
Game.10.Stan and Al Defeated Wardy and Brian 25/23.
Game.11.Jimmy and Phill Defeated M.Ardron /D.Shelley 19/16.
Saturday 25/7/15 was again a big day with our social bowlers and the (Bob Bartlett Memorial) Bartlett v’s Piper bowls invitational running concurrently. Good weather and good competition were the order of the day. It was great to see all the Wollongong blokes again and we look forward to their next visit
Lake Conjola women
On a perfect sunny day with not a cloud in sight the scene was set for an interesting semi final of the major pairs championship on Tuesday July 21st
Cheryl Baker and Valerie Whitehouse were winners over Patricia Ardron and Toni Hanley and Beverley Phillips and Sissy Miles were the winners over Kay Gray and Midge Martin.
Some great bowls played by everyone on a perfect green in perfect weather.
Congratulations to the winners and good luck for the final on Thursday.
Cheryl won the raffle and the jackpot remains intact.
Thursday 23rd July 2015
The final of the major pairs was played and congratulations go to Cheryl Baker and Valerie Whitehouse who were victorious over Beverley Phillips and Sissy Miles.
Whilst the weather was not as pleasant with cloudy and cool conditions the green was beautiful to play on and some good bowls were played.
The winners were presented with the trophy by President Valmae and congratulated on a great game.
There were no social bowls played today.
The sheet is out for the club triples championship so please remember to put your names down.
Nominated Mixed Pairs is scheduled for Thursday 30th July.
It's a fun day mufti so come join us all are welcome..
Roadrunners
A total of 39 Roadrunners welcomed warmer weather to get their fix of social bowls.
Six games of triples were played, results of which were Alan Hayman, Doug Broad and Paul Barnes 26 accounted for John Suthern, Jeff Deal and Eric King 14; Sue Dent/Wendy Lambert, JudyThurecht and Sid Brand 26 defeated Peter Kenny, Terry Dundas and Harry Sheehy 7; Doug Hume, June Manning and Craig Lees 21 overcame Barry Pannowitz/Col Manning, Brian Lambert and Brian Thurecht 16; R Oke (retired hurt), Roy (legend) Booth, Andrew Jarvis and Bob Brooks 23 saw off Lyn Dundas, Peter Hudson and Peter Champion 22; Gwen Kenny, Val Brady (welcome back) Ted Fraser 20 were too good for Kerrie Jarvis, Bina Fraser and Rob Morton 11 and a 16-16 all draw was played between the Croc’s team of Dot Pannowitz and Geoff Watson and Lee Dent’s team of Geoff Travis and Col Milligan.
The fresh chickens provided by our longtime sponsors, Dirtbusters, for the winning rink went to Roy (the humble) Booth, Andrew Jarvis and Bob Brooks, while the lucky losers’ prize of half their match fees went to Kerrie Jarvis, Bina Fraser and Rob Morton.
Raffle winners included Dot Pannowitz, Jeff Deal, Paul Barnes, Geoff Travis Andrew the barman, Wendy Lambert, Kerrie Jarvis, Craig Lees, Bina Fraser, Sandra Booth, Kerrie Brooks, Gwen Kenny and a visitor to the club.
The $300 jackpot failed to go off and will be contested again next month.
Thank you to our chefs, Ron Henry and Dennis Jones, for our barbecue lunch and, to Sandra Booth, for her coleslaw.
Next Sunday we will be back to normal bowls with the cards being called for a 9am start. Expert tuition will be available from 8.30am for any new bowlers.
All welcome, as usual.
Who can remember the Sharks and the Panthers entering the Sydney football competition? That was 48 years ago, how old do you feel?