CONDITIONS allowed both days of the 2015 Mollymook Longboarders Charity Classic to be held at Golfcourse Reef for the first time since 2010.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Saturday conditions were consistent, with set waves around 6 feet, a cross/on-shore wind, and bumpy wave faces, Sunday morning provided almost perfect Golfy longboard conditions with the waves a bit smaller than Saturday but almost calm until a sea breeze began to spoil things late-morning.
There were 86 entries, with surfers coming from as far away as the Central Coast.
The biggest contingent was again from the Curly longboard club, with good support also from the DV8 club.
The contest began as usual with the 8 foot division, which was well supported, with the 30 allocated entry spots filled weeks before the contest.
Previous winners Matt Cook (Cronulla) and Christian Pimm (Long Reef) clearly won their heats with some spectacular riding in conditions that suited the shorter boards.
George Noonan and Tom Leach (Curly) were heat winners along with local board shaper Vern Jackson, all showing the semi-final competition would be fierce.
The Over 50 division was equally well supported with 30 allocated entry spots.
Local riders Phil Cumming, Phil Jirsa, and Ross Tomsen surfed well to progress direct to the third round.
With 24 allocated entry spots the premier Open 9 foot division attracted the cream of longboarders at the contest, along with a few who had not yet reached the mature age of 40.
Christian Pimm, George Noonan and Vern Jackson repeated their 8 foot form and won their heats.
Surfing in his first longboard contest, local rider Nigel Devenport with an above average first wave score that had spectators hooting support had a split decision win over regular finalist Matt Cook in the fourth heat.
The Over 40 division had Sean Dry, a previous State champion, in the mix and was highly competitive.
Vern Jackson was the winner of his second heat of the day in this division.
Following on from 2014, there was good support for the Women’s division, with a mostly inexperienced group of locals who were perhaps a little daunted by the Saturday conditions but who still paddled out to have a go.
Pam Burridge did not compete this year, but paddled out with them to provide some on-scene guidance, and moral support.
Toni Gewin, who had travelled from the Central Coast, and Bernadette Murphy surfed well to clearly win their heats.
The Old Mal division was not as well supported as in previous years, but there was a keen group ready to take on the conditions with their pre-‘68 boards, some surfing without leg-ropes.
Josh Dunn (Shellharbour) the 2014 winner won the first heat, with Nigel Devenport, who had not previously ridden an Old Mal, winning the second.
All riders demonstrated the full range of longboard manoeuvres with some speccy nose-riding efforts on the inside sections where the faces were smoother.
Waterman of the contest Rhys Williams had a long swim after a wipe-out and then helped out with a board recovery in the next heat.
Saturday ended with the second rounds of the Open 9ft and the Over 50s, and the promise of better conditions on Sunday morning.
As forecast, the Sunday morning conditions were close to perfect, with the swell a little smaller but still with some bigger close-out sets that those surfers sitting inside seeking the more consistent smaller waves took on the head.
With smoother faces the waves offered better opportunities than on Saturday for the full range of longboard manoeuvres from take-off.
The third rounds of the Over 50s and the Open 9ft divisions were in the water first and the Open 9 foot heats saw some amazing riding from all the leading contenders, particularly from Christian Pimm and George Noonan who were in the same heat.
In the Over 50s John Skinner (Shellharbour) and Phil Jirsa looked to be setting up a keen semi-final contest, while locals Phil Cumming and Ross Tomsen also surfed well to win their heats.
The semis got underway with the Open 8ft division. Matt Cook and Christian Pimm had clear wins, with strong vocal support from spectators for their inside nose riding.
Wayne Dive (Bondi), an over 50 competitor, belied his age with a strong effort to progress to the final.
George Noonan, who could not find a wave in his 8ft semi, had a good win over Vern Jackson and Matt Cook in in the first 9ft semi, whilst in the second Christian Pimm continued his winning form ahead of Rhys Williams and Tom Leach, with Nigel Devenport unable to find the scores to progress.
Locals Phil Cumming, Ross Tomsen and Phil Jirsa all progressed to the Over 50s final, but John Skinner looked to be the one to beat.
The Women got the finals underway in much improved conditions from Saturday and their enthusiasm was much more in evidence.
Toni Gewin and Bernadette Murphy were well ahead of the others, with Bernie more consistent.
The sea breeze started to cause a deterioration in conditions as the Old Mal final got underway, but Josh Dunn seemed largely unaffected as he maintained a lead from the start to stay ahead of Rhys Williams, with a great effort from Nigel Devenport.
John Lavers caught the most waves in the Over 60 final to win for the second successive year, but he could have been overtaken by Rod Menzies or Bruce Metham had either managed to back-up with a second high-average score.
Sean Dry was the winner of the Over 40 division from Vern Jackson . Both rode powerfully from the tail, while Rob Couriel with a bit more footwork in his rides just could not find the scores.
As has become a regular occurrence over the past few years, the Open 8 foot final was a two horse race between Christian Pimm and Matt Cook, although, Dan Rowlands was not far behind.
Some of the turns and reos out the back were amazing, followed by some deft nose-riding closer to shore in the smoother conditions. There was noisy spectator support throughout.
Steve Hartnett got off to great start in the Over 50s final with an above average score followed by some high average rides, and only John Skinner looked to have any chance of catching him, but he did not.
Wayne Dive was a clear third. Phil Cumming Phil Jirsa and Ross Tomsen could not maintain their previous winning form.
Regrettably the conditions for the Open 9ft final were the worst of the day, however, the standard of riding by all surfers made for compulsive watching.
Christian Pimm’s first ride achieved the highest scoring wave of the contest which he followed up with an above-average second score.
Tom Leach tried in vain to match Christian with some powerful riding, but he was clearly ahead of Vern Jackson and George Noonan.
The better waves just did not find Matt Cook and Rhys Williams in the right spots.
The food tent area was the social hub and thanks go to Julie and Geoff Barnett for organising the catering. There were lots of helpers, but in particular Piper Hoyer was a gem, Sue Maris was indefatigable, and Steve Campbell was in continuing attendance.
The support of Kent Saunders and Southern Man Surf Shop Ulladulla was essential to the success of the contest. The prize pool this year included items from Rip Curl Ulladulla, Billabong, Quiksilver, Balin, Dragon, O’Neill, Von Zipper, Vans: Arnette, Xcel, Dakine, Mrs Palmers, Volcom, Liive, and, Vissla.
Keith Purvis Podiatry, Cronulla Car Sales, and, Deering Street Printers were also sponsors.
Ken Peek shaped and glassed the impeccable Sea Crest longboard that was the raffle first prize won by Julie Barnett.
Honorary club members Graham Sorensen, head judge, and Stephen Pinnington, results tallyer, were vital to the smooth progress and status of the contest.
RESULTS
OPEN 9FT – 1 Christian Pimm, 2 Tom Leach, 3 Vern Jackson, 4 George Noonan, 5 Matt Cook, 6 Rhys Willams.
OPEN 8FT – 1 Christian Pimm, 2 Matt Cook, 3 Dan Rowlands, 4 Bruce Turnley, 5 Vern Jackson, 6 Wayne Dive.
OVER 40 – 1 Sean Dry, 2 Vern Jackson, 3 Rob Couriel, 4 Graeme White, 5 Paul Hoyer, 6 Ian O’Brien.
OVER 50 – 1 Steve Hartnett, 2 John Skinner, 3 Wayne Dive, 4 Ross Tomsen, 5 Phil Cumming, 6 Phil Jirsa.
OVER 60 – 1 Jon Lavers, 2 Rod Menzies, 3 Bruce Metham, 4 Laurie Andrew, 5 Mike Greentree, 6 Greg Furmage.
WOMEN - 1 Bernie Murphy, 2 Toni Gewin, 3 Maura Corkery, 4 Karyn Ingold, 5 Jen Campbell, 6 Kirra Dowling.
OLD MAL – 1 Josh Dunn, 2 Rhys Williams, 3 Nigel Devenport, 4 Josh Brown, 5 Alex Kiss.