Lawn Bowls
Mollymook Men
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
HOSPITAL AUXILIARY DAY: Last Sunday a contingent from the Milton Hospital Auxiliary led by president Judy Bond joined bowlers for a barbecue, an introductory game of bowls followed a presentation inside.
Men's club vice-president Dave Beavis noted that a year ago our rusty old wrong bias fines tin had been full and was therefore time to donate contents to the Milton Hospital as was the custom.
Four ladies from the auxiliary arrived and graciously accepted a cheque for $113.60, saying "every dollar counts".
Dave was embarrassed and so too most of the bowlers so he decided to get new donation canisters and since then has personally thrust them towards each and every bowler after each game to relieve them of their loose change.
After 12 months the count was over $3600 and this was topped up to $4000 on the Auxilary Day. President Judy Bond & her volunteers were stunned! They do a good job, as does Dave!
CHAMPIONSHIPS: The final of the random select Triples started rather late on Saturday but it only took Ron Wall with Dave Clark & Richard Nesbitt a couple of hours to get Gary McGuire with Kerry Jones & Roy Booth to run up a white flag.
Ron's team leading 9/1 after 5 ends were always going to be hard to beat & they relentessly applied pressure; final score 27/11.
SOCIAL: Big news of the week was that the $1200 jackpot for Fridays Open Pairs was again not won & as previously announced, would be drawn in $200 lots six times until all won.
Winners who all shared were: Dave Harrison & Dave Clark (S); Barry Brandley & Craig Lees; Darcy Nelson & Brian Thurecht; Ron Wynter & Tony Hutchins; L.Conjola visitors Nick King & Glen Dickson; Ray Flinn & Ron Wall. Andy Jarvis & Peter Champion won the $120 prize.
Starting next week the Power Play feature with be expanded.
Mark's Shout will be two drink vouchers won by the team with the highest PowerPlay score, sponsored by Budget Produce.
REMINDER: Full uniform next week for the North vs South bash followed by Presentation Day luncheon.
Milton-Ulladulla Women
Well it’s almost Christmas and the ladies are starting to wind down ready to enjoy time with family and friends. Still a good number of bowlers turned out on Tuesday to enjoy a game of bowls. Several of the players who had been selected in the trial pennant sides were placed together in teams to have a bit of practice together.
Rink prizes went to Kath Fraser , Toni Hanley, Jo Cattley and Cherilyn Brace with runners up being Robyn Taylor, Sandra Crimmins, Val Marczan and Carmen Colusso. Raffle winners were Sue Jamieson, Jeanie Walsh and Jeanie Thompson.
Thursday, November 29, saw inclement weather deter a lot of our ladies from getting their feet wet but 6 diehards ventured out for a game of triples.
By all accounts they had a good game and the weather held out.
Just a few reminders for the year’s end; our Ladies’ Christmas Party is on Tuesday December 11, $10 pp please have your money in this week as Selection is doing table placements this Thursday so we can get together and organise our table settings.
The Mixed Christmas Party is on Thursday December 13 a game of bowls in the afternoon 12.30 for 1pm start. $10 for the game and ladies are asked to bring a plate for afternoon tea / drinks after our triples game.
Please put your names on the board and encourage our male members to join us as it is always a fun day to end off the year.
Milton-Ulladulla Men
This week saw a very successful and enjoyable presentation night on Saturday where we celebrated our champion bowlers and runners-up.
It was a night that was enjoyed by all with good music and not so good dancing, a very tasty 2 course meal courtesy of Swordfish restaurant (thank you Deb & Troy), and it was just a shame that not more of our members were able to be there. It was a pleasure to see so many wives and partners of our bowlers attending and having a great night out.
The big raffle was also drawn during the night and it may surprise a lot of our bowlers that it wasn’t won by Dick McLean, but instead it was our very own David Lee Roth impersonator Shaun Hull who took home the bacon.
I heard he will use the travel voucher to take Debbie away for a quiet weekend and a spot of fishing.
Don’t forget we only have one green available for the next month or so, so get your names in early to book a game.
Coming up this Saturday is the long awaited semi-final of the Alf Green between David Munt and our one and only Collingwood diehard Kiffy, so come along and have a game and in between ends check out the big game.
The entry for the club fours is on the board so get cracking and find a team and have a go. There are a few conditions this year, so read the entry carefully and then construct your team around them.
Results for the week:- Wed. social:- winners:- Jim Neale/ Kevin Lydiate/ Craig Harris; runners up:- Bruce Hathaway/ Joe Lapinski/ Rod Potts.
Fri. social:- overall winners:- Peter McWilliam/ Jeannie Thompson 2 wins +13; runners up:- Kevin Lydiate/ Phill Grabham 2 wins +11; 1st game winners:- Rob & Jo Cattley +14; 2nd game winners:- Ray Murrell/ Ian Connelly +12.
Sat. social:- winners:- Grassy/ Barry Wright; runners up:- Chris Shinton/ Col McDonnell.
Turkey trots:- winners:- Alec Venn/ Greg Wray/ Grassy; runners up:- Don Atwell/ John Bishenden/ Peter Sneddon; lucky door:- Jock Robertson; bog trophy:- Greg Brumby.
The second semi-final of the Alf Green was played on Saturday between Kiffy and David Munt, and the quality of bowls was what we expected.
The combatants went at it right from the word go with neither giving away any easy points.
Up to the hundred mark it was anybody’s game with Dave slowly but surely closing the handicap gap and Gary doing his very best to keep him at bay.
As it got closer to the 130 mark Dave’s big game experience began to take over and he finally got to play the length he wanted, and with that he consistently got the points required to pull away a bit over the last few ends, and went on to take the game.
It was a great game of bowls played in good spirit by two very good competitors, and so Dave goes on to play Mike Frame next weekend in the final, good luck to both players.
Results for the week:- Wed. social:- washed out;
Fri. social:- overall winners:- Jeannie Thompson/ Chris Godwin 2 wins +36; runners up:- Mick/ Lorna/ John Sparke 2 wins +13 on c/b; 1st game winners:- Ron Amos/ Brian Openshaw +8; 2nd game winners:- John Ruggers/ Dave Munt +13.
Sat. social:- winners:- Jeannie Thompson/ Ray Murrell; runners up:- John Jamieson/ Ross Kidson
Turkey trots:- winners:- Leon Venness/ Jock Robertson/ Paul the Python; runners up:- Gordon Young/ John Bishenden/ Tony Micallef; lucky door:- Peter Sneddon; bog trophy:- Peter Sneddon
Roadrunners
Last Sunday twenty nine Roadrunners braved the heat for their social bowls.
Three games of triples and two of pairs were played with the following results: Gary Wisniewski, Gordon Lang and Bob Brooks 30 overcame Brian Lambert, Col Milligan/Lee Dent and David Henry 20.
Doug Broad, Robin Oke and Tony Hutchins 20 got up against Alan Hayman, Leon Lill and Craig Lees 14.
Harry Williams and Elaine Lill 23 were too good for Doug Hume/Col Manning and Jeff Deal 4. David White and Jack Field 29 defeated Dan/Dave Paul Barnes 16.
An 18 all draw was played by the teams of Diane Field, Geoff Travis, Eric King, and Cathy Wisniewski, Rob Bloor, Trish Moy.
There was no lucky rink or raffle due to the presentation to the Hospital Auxiliary.
Next Sunday we will be back to normal bowls with the cards being called for an 9.00 start.
Dates to remember: 8th December – Men’s Presentation Day, North/South Challenge. 16th December – Roadrunners Christmas Party, get your names down.