The final section of the 2019 City of Shoalhaven Eisteddfod wrapped up recently.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The speech and drama sections were hotly contested, with Sydney adjudicator, Aimee Davies commenting on the fine performances and high level of talent on display.
The Eisteddfod will officially end with the 'Stars of the Eisteddfod' Concert, showcasing some of the finest and entertaining Eisteddfod performances.
- READ MORE: Choral results
- Instrumental results
- Dance results
It will be held on Saturday, June 22 at 2pm in the Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre.
Ticket prices:
- Adults $25
- Concession $20
- Children $10 (2-18 years)
- Groups of 5 or more: $20
Book online at shoalhavenentertainment.com.au or contact the SEC on 1300 788 503.
City of Shoalhaven Eisteddfod 2019 Awards results:
04 Jun 2019. Section 141 VERSE SPEAKING - INFANTS
1st: St. Mary's Star of the Sea Year 1 - Milton
2nd: Shoalhaven Heads Public School - Year 1 - Shoalhaven Heads
Highly Commended: Nowra Anglican College - Bomaderry
04 Jun 2019. Section 142 VERSE SPEAKING - PRIMARY - Small schools
1st: Nowra Hill Public School - Nowra Hill
04 Jun 2019. Section 143 VERSE SPEAKING - PRIMARY - Large schools
1st: Milton Public School Class 6E - Milton
2nd: Milton Public School Class 5/6T - Milton
3rd: Milton Public School Class 6C - Milton
04 Jun 2019. Section 144 VERSE SPEAKING - PRIMARY SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSES
1st: Milton Public School - Milton
04 Jun 2019. Section 601 VERSE SPEAKING - 8 years and under
1st: Lorelai Del Tufo - Milton Public School
2nd: Imogen Corner - Worrigee
3rd: Grace Kusa - Albion Park
04 Jun 2019. Section 602 VERSE SPEAKING - 10 years and under
1st: Grace Condie - Conjola Park
2nd: Sienna Allitt - Albion Park
Highly Commended: Ripley Thornett - Bomaderry
04 Jun 2019. Section 603 VERSE SPEAKING - 12 years and under
1st: Jayden Holt - Albion Park
2nd: William Hatcher-Nee - Milton Public School
Highly Commended: Abi Tomlinson - Milton Public School
04 Jun 2019. Section 605 VERSE SPEAKING - 16 years and under
1st: Nazar El Tobgy - Mollymook Beach
2nd: Olivia Hodgkins - Tapitallee
3rd: Kelsie Reti - Oak Flats
04 Jun 2019. Section 607 AUSTRALIAN POEM or extract - OPEN
1st: Alison Havadjia - Cambewarra
2nd: Kelsie Reti - Oak Flats
04 Jun 2019. Section 608 VERSE SPEAKING NOVICE - 12 years and under
1st: Isabella Duffy - Shellharbour
2nd: Grace Kusa - Albion Park
Highly Commended: Macy Chua - Bomaderry
04 Jun 2019. Section 609 POEM FOR TWO - PRIMARY SCHOOL AGE
1st: Jayden Holt - Albion Park; Logan Holt - Albion Park
2nd: Ivy Lawson - Milton Public School; Leila Pepperell - Milton Public School
3rd: Eden Nordstrom - Cordeaux Heights; Sienna Allitt - Cordeaux Heights
Highly Commended: Rachel Jervis - Huskisson; Emily Goley - Huskisson
Highly Commended: Madeleine Pakes - Milton Public School; Sophia Capogreco - Milton Public School
04 Jun 2019. Section 611 PROSE READING - 12 years and under
1st: Jayden Holt - Albion Park
2nd: Isabella Duffy - Shellharbour
Highly Commended: Ripley Thornett - Bomaderry
04 Jun 2019. Section 612 PROSE READING - 16 years and under
1st: Olivia Hodgkins - Tapitallee
Highly Commended: Kelsie Reti - Oak Flats
04 Jun 2019. Section 613 UNPUBLISHED ORIGINAL WRITING - VERSE or PROSE - 12 years and under
1st: Jayden Holt - Albion Park
2nd: Angelique McCABE - Ulladulla
04 Jun 2019. Section 615 UNPUBLISHED ORIGINAL WRITING - VERSE or PROSE - OPEN
1st: Alison Havadjia - Cambewarra
04 Jun 2019. Section 616 IMPROMPTU READING (Unseen, unprepared passage) - 15 years and under
1st: Thomas Hodgkins - Tapitallee
2nd: Winton Chua - Bomaderry
04 Jun 2019. Section 617 IMPROMPTU READING (Unseen, unprepared passage) - OPEN
1st: Kathryn Green - North Nowra
2nd: Alison Havadjia - Cambewarra
Highly Commended: Aaron Tasker - Worrigee
04 Jun 2019. Section 620 BIBLE READING - 10 years and under (Genesis 37: 5 - 11)
1st: Evie Goodwin - Huskisson
2nd: Eden Nordstrom - Cordeaux Heights
Highly Commended: Sienna Allitt - Albion Park
04 Jun 2019. Section 621 BIBLE READING - 14 years and under (Genesis 45: 1 - 15)
1st: Thomas Hodgkins - Tapitallee
2nd: Macy Chua - Bomaderry
04 Jun 2019. Section 622 BIBLE READING - OPEN (Isaiah 53: 1 - 12)
1st: Kathryn Green - North Nowra
2nd: Cathy Tasker - Worrigee
04 Jun 2019. Section 642 IMPROMPTU TELEPHONE CONVERSATION FOR TWO - 18 years and under
1st: Olivia Hodgkins - Tapitallee; Thomas Hodgkins - Tapitallee
04 Jun 2019. Section 645 PREPARED MIME - Own Choice - 10 years and under
1st: Myah Bramstedt - Albion Park
2nd: Eden Nordstrom - Cordeaux Heights
Highly Commended: Imogen Corner - Worrigee
04 Jun 2019. Section 646 PREPARED MIME - Own Choice - 12 years and under
1st: Jayden Holt - Albion Park
2nd: Isabella Duffy - Shellharbour
04 Jun 2019. Section 650 CHARACTER IN COSTUME MONOLOGUE - 12 years and under
1st: Evie Goodwin - Huskisson
2nd: Isabella Duffy - Shellharbour
04 Jun 2019. Section 660 PUBLIC SPEAKING - 16 years and under
1st: Olivia Hodgkins - Tapitallee
2nd: Nazar El Tobgy - Mollymook Beach
04 Jun 2019. Section 661 PUBLIC SPEAKING - OPEN
1st: Ziad El Tobgy - Mollymook Beach
2nd: Ross Tasker - Worrigee
05 Jun 2019. Section 147 DRAMA - PRIMARY STAGE 2
1st: Nowra Christian School Group D - Nowra
2nd: Nowra Christian School Group B - Nowra
05 Jun 2019. Section 151 DRAMA - HIGH SCHOOL STAGES 5 & 6
1st: Nowra Christian School Group B - Nowra
1st: Nowra Christian School Group A - Nowra