The Instrumental section of the Shoalhaven Eisteddfod was held recently, with some very impressive performances.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There were a range of talents and ages, including Peter Williams and Max Croot, who placed second place in Section 473 Instrumental Duet.
At 85 and 90-years respectively, it shows what enduring pleasure music can bring.
The Stars of the Eisteddfod Concert will be held on Saturday, June 22 at the Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre at 2pm.
City of Shoalhaven Eisteddfod 2019 Awards
30 May 2019. Section 121 PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE - INFANTS &/or PRIMARY
1st: Ulladulla Public School - Ulladulla
2nd: Nowra Christian School - Nowra
30 May 2019. Section 122 PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE - PRIMARY
1st: Ulladulla Public School - Ulladulla
30 May 2019. Section 123 MUSIC INTERPRETATION - SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSES
1st: Bomaderry Public School - Bomaderry
30 May 2019. Section 124 INSTRUMENTAL - PRIMARY. VOCALS OPTIONAL
1st: TIGS Mozart Strings - Figtree
2nd: NCS Clarinet Trio - Nowra
Highly Commended: NCS Flute Trio - Nowra
Highly Commended: Stella Maris Primary School - Shellharbour
30 May 2019. Section 125 INSTRUMENTAL - HIGH SCHOOL. VOCALS OPTIONAL
1st: TIGS Senior Brass Ensemble - Figtree
2nd: TIGS Senior Strings - Figtree
Highly Commended: St. Johns High School - Nowra
30 May 2019. Section 126 HIGH SCHOOL INSTRUMENTAL DUET / TRIO / QUARTET
1st: NCS Sax Trio - Nowra
2nd: NCS Flutes - Nowra
Highly Commended: NCS Mixed Ensemble - Nowra
30 May 2019. Section 408 PIANOFORTE - 16 years and under
1st: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry
2nd: Malia Barrele - Callala Bay
30 May 2019. Section 416 PIANOFORTE - Restricted to Shoalhaven Residents - 12 years and under
1st: Lucas McDONALD - Little Forest
2nd: Hannah Bowen - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: Albert Au - Vincentia
30 May 2019. Section 417 PIANOFORTE - Restricted to Shoalhaven Residents - 14 years and under
1st: Ilona Gray - Morton
2nd: Frances Gray - Morton
Highly Commended: Abigayle Balanag - Worrigee
30 May 2019. Section 427 PIANOFORTE DUET - 12 years and under
1st: Albert Au - Vincentia; Hannah Bowen - Vincentia
31 May 2019. Section 401 PIANOFORTE - 8 years and under
1st: Hephzibah Otto - Fairy Meadow
2nd: Benjamin Bowen - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: Noah Hanel - Shoalhaven Heads
Highly Commended: Rose Atkins - Vincentia
31 May 2019. Section 402 PIANOFORTE - 10 years and under
1st: Daniel Bowen - Bomaderry
2nd: Kimberley Bainey - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: Hayley Flanagan - St. Georges Basin
Highly Commended: Jade Subonj - Bomaderry
31 May 2019. Section 403 PIANOFORTE - 11 years and under
1st: Miriam Bowen - Bomaderry
2nd: Flynn Hackney - Tapitallee
31 May 2019. Section 404 PIANOFORTE - 12 years and under
1st: Tina Zhang - Concord
2nd: Albert Au - Vincentia
2nd: Hannah Bowen - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: Bora Kim - Cordeaux Heights
31 May 2019. Section 405 JUNIOR PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP - 12 years and under
1st: Tina Zhang - Concord
2nd: Daniel Tran - Kaleen ACT
3rd: Annabel Wouters - Figtree
31 May 2019. Section 407 PIANOFORTE - 15 years and under
1st: Millie Parker - Gerringong
2nd: Zane Peters - Bomaderry
31 May 2019. Section 409 PIANOFORTE - 18 years and under
1st: Malia Barrele - Callala Bay
2nd: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry
3rd: Elizabeth Donoghue - Kiama
31 May 2019. Section 410 TEEN PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP - 13 to 19 years
1st: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry
2nd: Ilona Gray - Morton
3rd: Frances Gray - Morton
31 May 2019. Section 413 PIANOFORTE - Any composition from AMEB, Trinity, ANZCA or St. Cecilia up to and including Grade 2
1st: Connaugh Dane - Bomaderry
2nd: Alyssa Sim - Kangaroo Valley
Highly Commended: Kimberley Bainey - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: William Gray - Morton
31 May 2019. Section 414 PIANOFORTE - Any composition from AMEB, Trinity, ANZCA or St. Cecilia Grades 3 & 4
1st: Kai Snyders - Milton
2nd: Amelia Sim - Kangaroo Valley
Highly Commended: Emma Sadler - Gerringong
31 May 2019. Section 415 PIANOFORTE - Any composition from AMEB, Trinity, ANZCA or St. Cecilia Grades 5 & 6
1st: Parri Barrele - Callala Bay
2nd: Abigayle Balanag - Worrigee
Highly Commended: Hannah Bowen - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: Daniel Tran - Kaleen ACT
31 May 2019. Section 445 INSTRUMENTAL (any other instrument not mentioned elsewhere) - 12 years and under
1st: Maia Power - Cambewarra
2nd: Zygmunt Gray - Morton
Highly Commended: Madeleine Coleman - Worrigee
Highly Commended: Akilan Kumaresan - Corrimal
31 May 2019. Section 446 INSTRUMENTAL (any other instrument not mentioned elsewhere) - 16 years and under
1st: Aditya Kumaresan - Corrimal
2nd: Frances Gray - Morton
Highly Commended: Abby Adlington - Figtree
31 May 2019. Section 447 INSTRUMENTAL (any other instrument not mentioned elsewhere) - OPEN
1st: Emma Fineran - Cambewarra
2nd: Joshua Milliken - Corrimal
Highly Commended: Abby Adlington - Figtree
Highly Commended: Peter Williams - Nowra
31 May 2019. Section 463 BRASS or WOODWIND - 14 years and under
1st: Michael Bowen - Bomaderry
2nd: Frances Gray - Morton
Highly Commended: Imandi Withange - Figtree
31 May 2019. Section 473 INSTRUMENTAL DUET - OPEN. Any combination of instruments
1st: Joshua Milliken - Corrimal; Abby Adlington - Corrimal
2nd: Peter Williams - Nowra; Max Croot - Nowra
31 May 2019. Section 475 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP (Any Instruments) - 12 years and under
1st: Shoalhaven Music & Performing Arts Studio - North Nowra
31 May 2019. Section 476 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP (Any Instruments) - 16 years and under
1st: Shoalhaven City Youth Band - East Nowra
31 May 2019. Section 477 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP (Any Instruments) - OPEN
1st: Shoalhaven City Jazz Band - East Nowra
2nd: Shoalhaven City Concert Band - Nowra
01 Jun 2019. Section 421 PIANOFORTE - Baroque composition - OPEN
1st: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry
2nd: Gareth Szakos - Wyoming
01 Jun 2019. Section 422 PIANOFORTE - Classical composition - OPEN
1st: Sutthi Sutontanyakorn - North Sydney
2nd: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: Katrina Choi - Rydalmere
01 Jun 2019. Section 423 PIANOFORTE - Romantic composition - OPEN
1st: Katrina Choi - Rydalmere
2nd: Arthur Bowcher - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry
Highly Commended: Gareth Szakos - Wyoming
01 Jun 2019. Section 424 PIANOFORTE - 20th/21st Century composition - OPEN (not Jazz)
2nd: Sutthi Sutontanyakorn - North Sydney
01 Jun 2019. Section 426 PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN Preliminary Round
Finalist: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry
Finalist: Gareth Szakos - Wyoming
Finalist: Arthur Bowcher - Bomaderry
Finalist: Katrina Choi - Rydalmere
Finalist: Sutthi Sutontanyakorn - North Sydney
01 Jun 2019. Section 426.2 PIANO CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN Final Round
1st: Sutthi Sutontanyakorn - North Sydney
2nd: Arthur Bowcher - Bomaderry
3rd: Luke Bowen - Bomaderry
01 Jun 2019. Section 452 STRINGS (Violin, Viola, Cello or Bass) - 12 years and under
1st: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula
2nd: Albert Au - Vincentia
01 Jun 2019. Section 454 STRINGS (Violin, Viola, Cello or Bass) - 16 years and under
1st: Amelie Ziino - Merimbula
2nd: Samantha Exposito - Shell Cove
Highly Commended: James Paterson - Kangaroo Valley
Highly Commended: Albert Au - Vincentia
01 Jun 2019. Section 455 STRINGS (Violin, Viola, Cello or Bass) - OPEN
1st: Samantha Exposito - Shell Cove
2nd: Luca Ziino - Merimbula
Highly Commended: Albert Au - Vincentia
02 Jun 2019. Section 481 FLUTE or PICCOLO - 10 years and under
1st: Holly Phang - Gwynneville
2nd: Madeleine Mackay - Mangerton
02 Jun 2019. Section 482 FLUTE or PICCOLO - 12 years and under
1st: Annabel Wouters - Figtree
2nd: Elleanor Pasztor - Warrawong
Highly Commended: Ashley Brewer - Towradgi
02 Jun 2019. Section 483.1 FLUTE or PICCOLO - 14 years and under
1st: Heidi Walton - Dapto
Highly Commended: Annabel Wouters - Figtree
Highly Commended: Tiffany Brisbane - Farmborough Heights
Highly Commended: Zac McIVER - Gwynneville
02 Jun 2019. Section 483.2 FLUTE or PICCOLO - 14 years and under
2nd: Ilona Gray - Morton
02 Jun 2019. Section 484 FLUTE or PICCOLO - 16 years and under
1st: Abigail Ryan - Heathcote
2nd: Olivia De Battista - Mangerton
Highly Commended: Tiffany Brisbane - Farmborough Heights
02 Jun 2019. Section 485 FLUTE or PICCOLO - 18 years and under
1st: Abigail Ryan - Heathcote
2nd: Olivia De Battista - Mangerton
Highly Commended: Olivia Barber - Mangerton
02 Jun 2019. Section 486 FLUTE or PICCOLO - OPEN
1st: Olivia De Battista - Mangerton
2nd: Abigail Ryan - Heathcote
02 Jun 2019. Section 488 FLUTE or PICCOLO - DUET - 16 years and under
1st: Tiffany Brisbane - Farmborough Heights; Annabel Wouters - Farmborough Heights