Lights, camera, sands sprints.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The surf lifesaving guns of Mollymook made their way to the Gold Coast for the 2022 Aussie Surf Titles and the results were fantastic to say the least.
More than 300 surf clubs from around Australia came together for the event to compete in almost 500 different beach and ocean events.
Running from the Monday April 2 to Sunday April 10, our South Coast athletes participated from April 6 to April 9.
Here is a run down of each of the action packed three days.
READ MORE:
Day One
Spectators had the privilege of watching the best beach sprinters in Australia going head to head.
The display of sheer speed and athleticism was truly something to behold across all U17, U19 and Open age categories.
Our local South Coast athletes definitely did not disappoint, with a heavy contest by all who participated.
Payton Williams secured a second place finish and silver medal in the Open Female Beach Sprint.
Sammy Zustovich and Brock Scrivener, both notched an unplaced finalist in the Open Men's Beach Sprint. A smashing effort making it to the top eight for both athletes.
Ashton Neall and Levi Sommers both competed in the U17 Male Beach Sprint with Jack Bridges and and Jake Stewart contesting the U19 Male Beach Sprint.
All locals who participated did fantastic, with almost all advancing from heats through to the quarter finals and semi-finals.
Day Two
Once again our Mollymook Beach athletes put on an array of fantastic performances on route to a superb day two at the 2022 Aussie Surf Titles.
The pools of talent in the relay events were massive, with athletes from around the country competing in hopes of taking home the gold.
It's a testament to Mollymook coach Daniel Robberds, for training our small local club to being able to compete competitively against the country's best beach athletes.
Mollymook walked away proudly securing four medals of their own under the Gold Coast floodlights
The first silver medal was obtained by our U17 Female beach relay team of Karla Jones, Olivia Greenhalgh, Mischa Boniface and Alexa Farland,
The second silver medal winning team was the U19 Female beach relay squad, had two U17 girls step up and help propel the unit to a tremendous finish.
The team was comprised of Mischa Boniface, Amy Joy, Alexa Farland and Karla Jones.
The Open Male beach relay team decided to get in on the silver action two, securing medals of their own.
Brock Scrivener, Ashton Neall, Sammy Zustovich, and Jack Bridges, all ran a tremendous race, almost taking home gold in the process.
The Under 17 mixed beach relay team also performed superbly with bronze medal finish.
Levi Sommers, Ashton Neall, Olivia Greenhalgh and Mischa Boniface all nailed it, with a fantastic run as a unit.
While they were the medal winning teams, we still had a large number of teams securing a finalist finish.
The U17 Male beach relay team of Ashton Neall, Bailey Sommers, Levi Sommers and Archie Skinner notched a fifth place finish in a competitive heat.
Also securing a fifth place finish was the U19 Male beach relay team of Jake Stewart, Kai Anderson, Levi Sommers and Archie Skinner.
The U19 mixed relay team came seventh with athletes Jake Stewart, Levi Sommers, Amy Joy and Karla Jones making up the squad.
Finishing outside of the placegetters was also the South Coasts open mixed beach relay team of Brock Scrivener, Jack Bridges, Payton Williams, and Yvette Avery.
A productive day to say the least for all of our South Coast athletes.
Day Three
A crowd of thousands gathered at the beach on the final day to witness the sheer brilliance of the best beach athletes in Australia as they prepared for the 'Flag' events.
Beach flags requires participants to lay on their stomach facing away from a series of 'flags' placed in the sands.
Once the whistle blows, competitors stand up and race to collect one of the flags, there are always less flags than competitors meaning participants begin to be eliminated round by round.
Over 250 athletes lay on the sand to begin the event, from that point the competitors would slowly twiddle down in each passing round, moving from quarter finals to semi finals and then finally top eight.
This event was spread out across the six different competitor categories and the Mollymook athletes performed exceptionally well.
Seven South Coast athletes qualified for the finals with Sam Zustovich securing gold in the open men's flag event, an amazing achievement with the sheer number of athletes he went up against.
Not to be overlooked was Ashton Neall who gained a silver medal in the U17 male flags event.
Our other South Coast finalists included Levi Sommers who finished fifth in the U17, Payton Williams who finished sixth in the Open Female flags, Jack Bridges who finished sixth in the U19 male flags, Mischa Boniface with a seventh place finish in the U17 female flags and Kai Anderson with a eighth place finish in the U19 male flags.
What an amazing performance by all of South Coast athletes at the 2022 Aussie Surf Titles, their strong results are a testament to the quality of their coaching and their club.
Special congratulations to Sam Zustovich who only continues to add to his impressively extensive resume in the sport, a testament to his hard-work and love for the sport.